1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mache Tee."

"Ich mache Tee."

Translation:I make tea.

August 9, 2014

28 Comments


Trinkhalle

I wish simple mental mistakes such as TEE instead of TEA would be given some leeway.


bjfendler

I was taught way back when that "machen" is not "make," it means "to do." I actually remember this is a common mistake beginners 'do.' Is this just deterioration of my frontal lobe, or is there any truth to this? Danke!


jess1camar1e

It's to make or to do.


bjfendler

For example, "Ich habe das gemacht" Means I did that, not I made that.


Sarah851648

Actually I would say "Ich habe das getan" for "I did that" and "Ich habe das gemacht" for "I made that".


misteress

So 'machen' = make, and 'machen ... zu' = to close?


NourHomsi

an machen : turn on / aus machen : turn off / auf machen : open / zu machen : close


Axel591520

There's no blank in the infinitive: anmachen / ausmachen / aufmachen / zumachen.


MoniqueKG

This is true, however they are separable verbs. For example: I turn on the light / Ich mache das Licht an. What makes it more confusing is in the past tense, when it is not separate. I turned the light on / Ich habe das Licht angemacht.


Wasi007

Thanks, btw is there any explanation? Would help alot. Viele danke!


MonishAswa

How to pronounce mache??


devanme

Why wont it accept "I make tea" ?


Sachin452358

'I am preparing tea.' also accepted.


CCCR7

If its make 'tee'the mistake should be 'tie' or 'tea' the marks should be given


jess1camar1e

While Duo does allow some typos to go through as correct (with just a little "watch out for the spelling" notice), the exercise wants the German "Tee" (notice that it is capitalised, as all German nouns are), rather than "tie" or "tea", which are English words on their own. You may know what you meant to type, but often we will get errors when our mistake gives an incorrect word/answer.


Avsally

can this mean "i'm making tea" too?


jess1camar1e

Yes, same with all German verbs - the present tense conveys that continuous (-ing) sense too.


derSucher2

Should not: "I make some tea" be accepted?


jess1camar1e

No, because you're adding in a word (some) which isn't there. The meaning may be generally the same, but try to keep as close to the exercise as possible.


derSucher2

I admit, though reluctantly. Thanks for the answer.


Alan674059

"I am making tee" is more correct so it should not have marked ot wrong


jess1camar1e

"I make" or "I am making" are both equally valid and both correct. Careful with your spelling of 'tea', though, because 'tee' is a different English word so that may be the mistake Duo caught.


[deactivated user]

    Ulan bunların hiçbiri Türkçe kursunda yok Allah kahretsin Türkçe-Almanca kursunu yapanları

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started