1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You must not be afraid of be…

"You must not be afraid of bees."

Translation:Il ne faut pas avoir peur des abeilles.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


CynthiaNic809342

Why not "Tu ne dois pas avoir peur d'abeilles"?


Jojo553168

Here you use the definite article for bees in general. Like you would say j'aime les abeilles.


MarinSardy

I don't understand. As opposed to what? I had put "d'abeilles," but doesn't that also refer to "bees in general"? And if so, why is it wrong?


geoffreymayer

It woud be "de les abeilles" except de + les = des.


RobinWilli760270

I had "on ne doit pas avoir peur des abeilles" Why isn't this acceptable?


ShubhamSurf

Il faut que tu n'aies pas peur des abeilles?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.