"Demain les enfants nettoieront la voiture."

Translation:Tomorrow, the children will clean the car.

July 24, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MandyB11

This is one of those occasions when a lesson isn't just helpful, it's necessary! My dictionary does not have nettoyer as an irregular verb, and it certainly isn't the same as the type of conjugation you'd find in regular verbs. The speech is so fast it's impossible to tell what the verb ending is, and when it's on slow, it's still difficult to pick up every subtlety. Why not just put the irregular verbs in their fullest (all major tenses) as a starting point? Can that really be difficult? It's got to be easier than us having to guess and then write down each one, hoping that we've picked the correct tense (esp in past tenses).


Sitesurf

I think that "nettoyer" was taught before in other tenses. For example, the present tense (*) was taught in Home 3, while this sentence in the future tense is in Home 5.

(*) Je nettoie, tu nettoies, il/elle/on nettoie, nous nettoyons, vous nettoyez, ils/elles nettoient.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.