1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is late and we are admiri…

"It is late and we are admiring the orange sky."

Translation:On myöhä ja ihailemme oranssia taivasta.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments


Liz968343

Please, add "me ihailemme" to correct answers


annika_a

Yup! Did you report it using the flag?


Moomingirl

I reported it 10 August.


annika_a

It has been added now, let's see when it shows up...


xatkaru

Me ihailemme should be accepted


Victoire49353

Why is "Se on myöhä..." not accepted?


Pauloconnor1

i would like to know this to


Boarcas

It in the English sentence is a dummy subject (there isn't really anything being late). Finnish doesn't use those, so in these cases It is becomes just On.


M05_Poika

Another case of pronoun usage inconsistency. Reported.


Unexia

Can i say "ihaistelemme"?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.