1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I look fatter because of the…

"I look fatter because of these stripes."

Translation:J'ai l'air plus gros à cause de ces rayures.

July 24, 2020

11 Comments


jmbwell

What's wrong with "parce que" instead of "a cause"? Merci


NSE104165

"parce que" is followed by a clause that has both a subject and a verb: "parce que j'ai un miroir bizarre." "à cause de" is followed by a noun without a verb, as in the given sentence.


Alex433433

Or to put it another way, "parce que" translates to "because", "à cause de" translates to "because of".


effyleven

"J'ai l'air plus grosse à cause de ces rayures." So, wrong because "grosse" instead of "gros?"


CarlGraing1

Yes, l'air is masculine


uinni

Report it.

In French the adjective that follows avoir l'air must agree (counterintuitively) with the subject.


joerie82

J'ai l'air plus gros grâce à ces rayures. Why is this wrong?


MattHorsham

I think it's a good functional translation, but Duo wants because of <=> a cause de, and thanks to <=> grace a


carolynn357728

This is a female voice. Why isn't the translation "plus grosse"?


uinni

The sentences are read by voices (whose gender is) chosen randomly on the fly - irrespectively of the actual gender in the sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.