"Du kannst mich nicht ersetzen."

Translation:You cannot replace me.

August 9, 2014

16 Comments


ProjectHopeless

Love it. HOLLA~

October 2, 2014

rererererecycle

Thanks German Beyonce

June 4, 2016

Sdkfz182

the kind of thing my ex would say... >_>

December 29, 2015

JediMasterArtoo

Said the really creepy Twilght Zone doll

September 20, 2017

mlle_hlx

Why not "Du kannst nicht mich ersetzen"? It is cannot, so nicht follows kannst.

September 8, 2017

Sowmya_Govi

No. In German, nicht comes before the verb to negate it. Ersetzen is the verb to be negated.

January 16, 2018

RichardZub1

This is a reply to a previous Duo lesson where you learn to say "You are replaceable"

October 23, 2018

zizau

Why not "du kannst nicht mich ersetzen" ? Shouldn't "nicht" stay near the verb negated ?

October 15, 2014

artischocke

The reflexive pronoun goes after the verb in a Hauptsatz, even where there is a negation. The folowing link explains the positioning of the reflexive pronoun in Nebensätze and more complex scenarios http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/6474/where-to-place-sich-in-an-elaborate-sentence

January 14, 2015

sbern024

"Nicht" as a general rule tends to be after the subject, object, and second position verb, too. That's what I used to avoid getting this one wrong, anyway

June 14, 2015

VladIsaia

it's probably correct both ways, but I too prefer your way

December 25, 2014

brandizzi

Does it mean that "you cannot replace me by yourself" or "you cannot replace me by someone else?" Or both?

September 7, 2015

GeoSchribs

"You cannot replace me by someone else" is in German: "Du kannst (Sie können) mich nicht durch einen anderen ersetzen."

August 17, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

Would mit work instead of durch

March 3, 2019

JonhRios

right? :(

February 2, 2018

nacarino1729

You cannot fill in for me.

November 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.