"Son mari est riche, mais très antipathique."

Translation:Her husband is rich, but very unfriendly.

July 24, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


314159Silvana

Why isn't Duo accepting: "his husband is rich, but very unfriendly"?


Spacemanspack

"Her husband is rich but not very friendly" was not accepted. Why?


Dave445544

Well, it's " très antipathique". "Not very friendly" seems a little weak for that, to my ear.


GraemeSarg

Agreed, but I'm pretty sure that "really not very friendly" is also not accepted.


Dave445544

Just out of curiosity: would "antisocial" be accepted?


GraemeSarg

"Antipathique" means "unlikeable", not "unfriendly", although we would probably prefer to express it as "not very likeable".


Dave445544

(1) Nonetheless, Duolingo insists on "unfriendly".
(2) "Very not very likeable" isn't reasonable, no matter what. (I'm nitpicking on that one.)

This is a word I don't know at all in French. (Even its English cognate, which I've met, is pretty rare--enough that I have no feel for its nuances.) Hence my earlier question about "antisocial".


GraemeSarg

One of the other exercises has a comment from a fluent speaker (possibly native, I don't know) saying that "unfriendly" is wrong for "antipathique" and that it should be translated as "inamical", "froid" or "hostile".

"Antisocial" does not seem to have a French counterpart, only the English import.

Reverso Context suggests "unpleasant", "unsympathetic", "unlikeable", "nasty", "antipathetic", "obnoxious" or "disagreeable" for "antipathique".

It also suggests "unfriendly" unfortunately (ranked fourth), but all the examples suggest that "hostile" would have been a better choice of word in those contexts.

I suspect that Duo really means "hostile" when it uses "antipathique". One of the exercises suggests that "antipathique" is a reason for divorce, and unfriendliness is hardly that.


Dave445544

Well, "hostile" is a reasonably good gloss for (English) "antipathetic". On doing more research myself, I find it can also mean arousing antipathy as well as displaying antipathy. I haven't seen it used that way myself, but the adjective form seems to be pretty rare in any case.

In English, I'd have to say, the difference between hostility and unfriendliness is chiefly one of degree; though unless the context suggests otherwise, "hostile" suggests an attitude toward some particular person or people, where "unfriendly" suggests a more general aattitude.

Thanks for your comments.


GraemeSarg

Note that I said that I think Duo means "hostile", not "hostile".

I'm not sure that they are 100% synonymous. (Although obviously there is overlap).

I think that "hostile" => "unfriendly" (and much more so than "antipathique" does).

I don't think that "hostile" => "antipathique".


Dave445544

Surprising as it may seem, I did notice that. (If nothing else, context, including ""inamical" and "froid", was a giveaway.)

Your mention of it just put the English issue ("antipathetic") into my mind. When I look up "hostile" in a Fr->En dictionary, "hostile" is what's given. You're probably right that there are differences; there usually are.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.