1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zijn vriendin is een Nederla…

"Zijn vriendin is een Nederlandse."

Translation:His girlfriend is a Dutchwoman.

August 9, 2014

6 Comments


matt_hann

'His girlfriend is Dutch' would sound more natural in English - is there a closer equivalent of this (rather than 'Dutchwoman') in Dutch?


elisege1

I agree, 'His girlfriend is Dutch' also sounds more natural to me. I think the reason for the translation is that the English adjective 'Dutch' can be used for both genders, while there is a distinction in Dutch. The Dutch sentence thus contains information that would be lost by using 'Dutch' rather than 'Dutchwoman', but the 'woman' part in this sentence is already included in 'girlfriend'.


Nierls

Een Nederlandse = A Dutchwoman Nederlands = Dutch


AlexinNotTurkey

Is it possible to translate this just as "friend" or does the "zijn" imply that is must be a girlfriend like German?

Zijn vriendin=his girlfriend Een vriedin van hem=his friend


Susande

It can be used for both meanings, but zijn vriendin usually will be girlfriend. Because of this ambiguity quite a lot of people (like myself) prefer to use een/deze/die vriendin van hem when friend is meant.

The fact that gay relationships are getting more normal and acceptable in everyday use (yes even in the Netherlands we're not there yet), means that Zijn vriend is een Nederlander. or Haar vriendin is een Nederlandse are getting the same ambiguous meaning, these used to simply mean friend.


edwardshor3

We know she's a woman ("girlfriend"). Why is it necessary to add woman to Dutch?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started