"Peut-être que je travaillerais comme homme de ménage."

Translation:Maybe I would work as a cleaning man.

July 24, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anne737429

as a cleaner. (works for both/all genders)


doublelingot

as a housekeeper


Sitesurf

Not to faithfully translate "homme de ménage".


Anne737429

but I've never heard "cleaning man" in English. A faithful translation is not necessary word for word!


Betsy134556

Me neither. But I've never seen one either. That's because people hire "cleaning ladies" (for houses) and "janitors" (or "cleaning service") for other buildings.


jedworthy

I agree, should be "as a cleaner".


dospescados

Can you drop the "que" in this sentence?


Ernst557459

Good question, and no answer yet. What is the que doing here anyway?


Sitesurf

Peut-être is a strange thing.

At the beginning of a sentence, it must be followed by "que" or by a verb-subject inversion:

  • Peut-être que je travaillerais...
  • Peut-être travaillerais-je...

If you place it after the verb, it does not need any adjustment in the syntax:

  • Je travaillerais peut-être...

Ernst557459

OK, thanks! Just realized that both Dutch and Swedish use the same 'construction' with the word 'maybe': so it's easy to remember. For me, at least :)


JH959

"cleaning man"? What the...


Erfan615242

As a janitor? Is there any difference between cleaning man and janitor? (Non english native)


david29452

yes, big difference. an institution (eg normally a school) has a janitor which is a full time position and seems to revolve around fixing things eg broken desks, doors which creak, plumbing. A janitor is more like a handy-man. Cleaners come in after work and clean workspaces for a couple hours.


Stuart788229

I agree with how you've described this difference, the only thing I would add as a UK resident is that the word "janitor" is very rare (apart from in Hong Kong Phooey cartoons) and the common word for this person is "caretaker".


dospescados

A janitor is a cleaning man in Canada and is a very common word. Janitors can be female also. Maintenance workers do the repairs, although, In certain job descriptions janitors can do maintenance too. Where I worked( in a skating rink) I did all the maintenance and the janitors did all the cleaning.


ChefeBispo

"Cleaning man?" Really?


investormom

So weird because the voice is a woman. Maybe Duo is trying to force my "wokeness" to not assume gender.


SeanMeaneyPL

Maybe...

Is it just me, or is this ubiquitous "wokeness" (woketion, wokity? getting increasingly in the way of communication. It is quite distracting.


LinJM

Perhaps should be accepted as well as maybe


Norman491209

Cleaner in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.