1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The girl whom I am thinking …

"The girl whom I am thinking of is shy."

Translation:Tyttö, jota ajattelen, on ujo.

July 24, 2020

11 Comments


xatkaru

"Mina Ajattelen" should be also accepted


jrubenp

Can we please have these issues fixed soon??


TarjaVermeer

with or without minä should be both correct. it is annoying that sometimes the system says the sentence is incorrect when you use the minä/sinä/me/te in the sentence, and on other occasions it is the other way around. Please fix this asap.


JamesRitch14

Please allow subject pronouns to be accepted as accurate.


DeltaBravo85

Reported to accept "jota minä ajattelen" 15/8/20


EdDaniel5

This pronoun business is getting infuriating- especially when you get three of them in one exercise and then can't remember how each one was "wrong'.


HarryW-B

The English should be "... of whom I am thinking..."


Kre96169

Minä was wrong, too


mikelbook

Why would 'tyttöä' is marked as a typo (suggesting 'tyttö' instead)? Isn't it supposed to be in partitive case.


Taurelve

Tyttö is the subject of the verb on, so it should be nominative. The object of ajattelen is jota, which needs to be partitive. While jota refers back to tyttö, it doesn't need to be in the same case as tyttö.


mollydot

Because the duolingo system doesn't know about partitive. It's annoying, especially because it doesn't always tell you you've a typo, but there's nothing the course creators can do, afaik.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.