1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Because of this disease, she…

"Because of this disease, she is going to become blind."

Translation:À cause de cette maladie, elle va devenir aveugle.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


TeazleF

I understood an acccent was not obligatory on capital letters.


relox84

They are mandatory, but since the standard French keyboard is quite poorly designed when it comes to typing accents, in such a way that placing an accent on a capital letter is tidious if not plainly impossible only using the keyboard, so a lot of people just give up and writing it without an accent. I guess we got used to it, but standard orthography rules say nothing about not placing accents on capital letters.


Sitesurf

Anyway, you may use "à" if you can't find a handy way of capitalizing "À".


effyleven

Àndroid on-screen keyboard is quite versatile and quick when it comes to selecting åčćęňťëđ letters, so much so, it makes a conventional keyboard seem clumsy by comparison.


MohammedJa819686

When do we use "Parce que" and "A Cause"? How do we distinguish which needs to be used?


Sitesurf

"Parce que" is a conjunction so it is followed by a subject and a verb at least: "Parce qu'elle est malade..."

"À cause de" is a preposition you use before a noun, pronoun or name: À cause de cette maladie..."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.