1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kello seisoo."

"Kello seisoo."

Translation:The clock has stopped.

July 24, 2020

14 Comments


derpberd

Oct 17 - This one is tricky in English, because saying the clock has stopped/the clock stopped is both acceptable in both present and past tense. I'm going to report it, because I think "the clock stopped" should also be acceptable here.


derpberd

Other English speakers, please correct me if I'm wrong! :)


JamesRitch14

Is seisoo a past tense? The translation states for Kello seisoo= the clock has stopped. I translated it as the clock stops.


Anna839191

it's in the present tense, but the present perfect is more fitting translation in English. That's because the literal translation is "The clock stands" which means that it has stopped in the past, not at the present moment. If you want to say that the clock stops I would say "Kello pysähtyy".


MhyphenL

"is stopped" should be accepted because seisoi is past tense.


Juha_Metsakallas

While seisoi is the active simple past sg. 3rd yes-form of the verb seisoa, the exercise has Kello seisoo, i.e. the active present sg. 3rd yes-form. I trust Anna839191 here, the perfect is more fitting in English.

Note, Duolingo does not take up past tenses (and good so).

Advanced content warning:

First the verb seisoa shows a state, not a change to that state. As Anna839191 said, if you want to say that the clock stops, i.e. enters the stopped state, use pysähtyä.

The tenses in Finnish often have two nuances that may not be obvious to all:

  • has the action ended?
  • is this new information?

Let us see how they work in the four tenses of the indicative mood:

  • Kello seisoo [preesens] : new info – the clock stopped in the past and still is in that state
  • Kello seisoi [imperfekti] : new info – the clock stopped in the past but is no longer in that state
  • Kello on seissyt [perfekti] : old info – the clock stopped in the past and still is in that state
  • Kello oli seissyt [pluskvamperfekti] : old info – the clock stopped in the past but is no longer in that state

Note, in case of the two last sentences, those with the old info, the listener usually expects to get some additional, new info. For instance:

  • Kello on seissyt viime viikosta lähtien : …since last week.
  • Kello oli seissyt viikon, ennen kuin vaihdoimme patterit : …a week before we changed the batteries.

How to map these into English is the tricky part. To me the selected "The clock has stopped" sounds ok for Kello seisoo.


Juha_Metsakallas

How about "The clock is standing still"?


Rauri17

You could describe something that usually moves, like time or the hands of a clock as standing still, but not the clock itself. It would sound like it has legs and could run away :-)


XsSf3

"Kello seisoo" sounds really weard. Is it correct Finnish at all?


Boarcas

Yes, it is perfectly ok.


kielimann

The clock stopped should also be valid here


Juha_Metsakallas

See the comments by Anna and me.


Jac228479

The clock is broken that's why it stopped!


DrFerno

"Batteries" on loppu

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.