1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Talossa on viisi onnellista …

"Talossa on viisi onnellista asukasta."

Translation:There are five happy inhabitants in the house.

July 24, 2020

18 Comments


NazarahTheCat

Resident should also be accepted for asukas


TheWordPunk

Definitely. "inhabitants" is a bizarre word for this context.


zamlet

"In the house are five happy inhabitants" should probably be accepted.

Also, I agree with the other comments that "residents" fits the sentence better than "inhabitants".


MarionWall7

Could 'residents' be exchanged for ' inhabitants'?


derpberd

I agree with everyone. You can say that in English, but it's very formal, almost militant. I could hear a cop saying that, but i couldn't picture a landlord calling their residents "inhabitants." Reporting for the option, oct 27


SeasteadsOptions

Or a person doing block-watch in a district of a totalitarian state. Maybe a realtor trying to sell a house that has tenants. It doesn't seem authentic either way.


Andrew713382

occupants also rejected.


kaanic

Sounds like something Bob Ross could say.


SuhendiB9

I wrote people and I tried write persons.. But it only accept Inhabitants..?.. Fix it please


Boarcas

People and persons are not necessarily inhabitants, so it's not the same thing. This sentence is about living there, not just being there.


Moontessa

"Dwellers" should also be accepted


Mykola52937

Again you got it wrong


Mykola52937

Tenants should go


Mykola52937

Tenants should be ok


aiti.jr

People are the same as inhabitants.


Boarcas

No they're not, because inhabitants refers to living there. People would refer to just being there, and is not necessarily related to living at all.


Andrew713382

Inhabitants is an odd choice of word. Tenants or occupants would be more natural in British or Irish English. Inhabitants would normally imply a city or country, rather than a house. Inhabitants isn't wrong, just odd.


zamlet

The word "inhabitant" has the prefix "in-" (meaning "in") built into it already, so using the separate preposition "in" is redundant and somewhat awkward. Grammatically, though, you can't just omit it, either.

That's part of the reason that "resident" is a far better word here, at least in the English. I don't know for sure which word more nearly translates the Finnish one, but "resident" makes for a far less awkward translation.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.