1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Kaksi berliiniläistä miestä …

"Kaksi berliiniläistä miestä katselee yhdessä ranskalaista elokuvaa."

Translation:Two men from Berlin are watching a French movie together.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments


deDeur

I reported this, because the word "film" was not accepted.


waterbeards

"two berliner men" should probably also be accepted for "kaksi berliiniläistä miestä", although English wouldn't consistently have an adjective form for being from a given city.


Katzos1

Would it be wrong to say: "the two men... ", instead of "two men... "?


Taurelve

I think "The two men..." would require the verb to be plural, katselevat.

This topic is discussed some on https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/39921616, and that discussion links to http://www.kielitoimistonohjepankki.fi/ohje/318, which is more detailed but written in Finnish.


GiuliaLibe9

The finnish sentence is correct. As the discussions in the links, when there is a defined number, in this case kaksi (2), then what follows is always the singular partitive and singular form of the verb. Yksi pöllö, kaksi pöllöä; yksi mies, kaksi miestä katselee.


Taurelve

The noun after a nominative singular number other than yksi would indeed be partitive singular.

But kaksi can be defined or undefined. Whenever it is undefined, the verb must be singular. When it is defined, then it needs the plural verb.

Thus a Finn here translates "The two milkshakes are good" as 'Kaksi pirtelöä ovat hyviä'.

Here, "Kaksi suomalaista etsii koiraa" is translated 'Two Finns are looking for a dog.' But "Kaksi suomalaista etsivät koiraa" is translated 'The two Finns are looking for a dog.'

Here, concerning the verb after a number: "The singular verb gives the subject an indefinite sense, or that we're only talking about a part of a group, not the whole group. The plural verb form is used in a definite or exhaustive context".

Also, see the comment written here. And for what it's worth, Google translates with a plural verb when the number follows the definite article 'the'.

And without any doubt, 'Nämä kaksi koiraa murisevat', 'Nuo kaksi koiraa murisevat', Kaikki kaksi koiraa murisevat', and even Annan kaksi koiraa murisevat', "Anna's two dogs are growling".


WesleyThom17967

Why does elokuvaa sound so much like talky?


MianShah1

two men from Berlin are watching together, a french movie. do you think it should also be accepted


KristianKumpula

No. The object of a verb must always be placed right after the verb. Only an indirect object can come between a verb and its direct object.


waterbeards

this would be a pretty stilted word order in English

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.