1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Finland is far away and I am…

"Finland is far away and I am homesick."

Translation:Suomi on kaukana ja minulla on koti-ikävä.

July 24, 2020

5 Comments


Jan-Olav

Note the rule of using a hyphen between the vocals when they belong to separate words: koti-ikävä, linja-auto (bus).


SoraEsa

Would "Suomi on kaukana ja olen koti-ïkävä" be also correct in finnish?


KristianKumpula

Not unless you mean to claim that you are the physical embodiment of homesickness. Although "homesick" is an adjective, "koti-ikävä" is a noun.


Anna839191

No, we don't say that


duplomat

Suomi on niin kaukana... Ja minulla on kaukokaipuu

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.