"I'm going; I will call you when I arrive."

Translation:J'y vais, je t'appelle quand j'arrive.

July 24, 2020

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KtgYfX

why isn't "will call" in the future tense?


Sitesurf

It can be, but the French can also use the present tense when a future event or perspective is obvious enough.


kmargittai

Well, if it CAN be, then it should be accepted. :(


lulularosa

But then, I think, both clauses would have to be in the future tense in French?


Andrew220723

"J'y vais, je t'appellerai quand j'arriverai" is accepted.


Hwin_74

But you had the right intuition Both clauses "i will call you/when i will arrive"


lulularosa

Right, that is what I originally meant ... I've deleted my edit. Thanks dbguy!


Jeff406235

I'd like to get a sense of when to use "quand", vs "lors or lors de", vs "lorsque". Could this sentence be written using any of these variants? Thanks


Sitesurf

"Quand" is "when" to ask a question (interrogative adverb) and to link two clauses (subordinate conjunction).

  • Quand arrivera-t-il ? = When will he arrive?

"Lorsque" is a subordinate conjunction only (you can't ask a question with it).

  • Je t'appelle quand/lorsque j'arrive. = I'll call you when I arrive.

"Lors de" is used before a noun because it is a preposition (like at, during, in...). It is a synonym of "pendant" and "durant".

  • Lors de/Pendant/Durant la cérémonie, l'orchestre jouait trop fort. = At/During/In the ceremony, the orchestra played too loudly.

Jeff406235

Thanks so much for your response Sitesurf; you're always helpful (quand? lorsque? n'importe quand?) j'ai une question.


Sitesurf

(Quand, lorsque) j'ai une question.

"N'importe quand" is only an adverb: Vous pouvez me poser des questions n'importe quand (any time).


lulularosa

A good question and an informative response - a thank you to each of you.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Je m'en vais, je t'appelle lorsque j'arrive. Accepted :)


lilian68325

why j'y vais can you not use je m'en vais?


stupefaite

je m'en vais je vous appellerai lorsque j'arriverai

accepted for me


CSA_GW

2021-01-28: j'y vais, je t'appelerai quand j'arrive

not accepted.

I assume it needs either "...je t'appelerai quand j'arriverai" or "je t'appelle quand j'arrive"


JMSANCHO

I will call c'est du futur, l'exercice is wrong


Emma483113

If this is true, that the future or the oresent can be used, shouodnt both answers be given as correct?


CharlieFug

J'y vais - I'm going I arrive - j'y arrive?


Sitesurf

"Aller" needs a destination (y), not "arriver".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.