Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La sangre es roja como el vino."

Translation:Blood is red like wine.

5 years ago

39 Comments


KatrinaMac4

Anyone else think duo is just a demented person giving it weird translations?

4 years ago

JobeyinError

I thought Duo was just taking a stab at being poetical! :D

4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I see what you did there

4 years ago

nickfishman

+1 pun point. Have a lingot!

3 years ago

Baconquistador

jajajajaja! this is why i read the discussions, people are so witty and I love it. also Katrina i totally agree

2 years ago

ROFLChief

TAKE ALL MY MONEY YOU HANDSOME BASTARD

1 year ago

TezraM

I just assumed that it was wanting us to relate it to sangria.

4 years ago

DocKB

Now I am not an alcohol connoisseur, but I do wonder... what if it's referring to white wine? You have a serous problem...

1 year ago

Orelion
Orelion

redrum!

1 year ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

This sentence is probably a fragment of a paragraph. As I understand it, DL as an organization gets their funding by providing translations of documents, books or other things for organizations etc for a fee. Thus we get strange sentences sometimes. In all it is a win-win for DL, other entities and us as learners.

3 years ago

vitorilloaaron

It's just a simile... duhh

1 year ago

ROFLChief

yes and i would know

1 year ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Finally, a sentence that will come in handy!

3 years ago

ROFLChief

Yes... YES!!!

1 year ago

nickular

Would "Blood is as red as wine" (with the extra as before red) also be correct?

5 years ago

LowlandPhilomath

With the slight difference that I wrote 'the blood ...', this was accepted for me

6 months ago

pseudophantas

Sangre... sangre.. sangria!

3 years ago

Owlish-stare

For vampires it would be.

3 years ago

Baconquistador

lol everything is clear now

2 years ago

BeedleBoo

Holy Communion

3 years ago

carlaquest

Duo is getting dark...

2 years ago

aprit
aprit

thanks for putting that image in my mind DL

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

Sure, if you're a wino :D

2 years ago

ratapinyata

por esto es necesario beber muchisimo vino cada día

2 years ago

SamuelOrr

I again wonder if the definite articles "la" and "el' should be omitted when the spanish is translated into English. I suppose that might depend on the context of the sentence.

4 years ago

MikeyDC65

I think we all struggle (or at least have struggled at one point) with this difference. The vast majority of the time though, when you're referring to "all" of a thing or about something in general (collectively), Spanish uses the definite article whereas English does not.

So, I would definitely translate this sentence to English as "Blood is red like wine" as it's comparing blood to wine in a general sense.

4 years ago

alexdduo

Bad simile

1 year ago

B4xi3
B4xi3

What if it's white wine?

1 year ago

Justin873826
Justin873826

Then it would be "La sangre es roja como el vino blanco"

1 year ago

TheLdawg

Would the sentence sound bad or wrong without "la" and "el"? Also is it wrong if you don't write the two articles as well?

3 years ago

EpicNougat
EpicNougat

O-O ...what?

2 years ago

SenoraLight

They are always saying it is wrong when you leave out the "the" in English when it sounds better in English to leave it out. I am including the "the" all the time now and now they say in this sentence that it is right to not use it. I see no pattern to follow.

2 years ago

DerekLaugh
DerekLaugh

Blood is more like tomato juice than wine.

La sangre es más como el jugo de tomate que el vino

1 year ago

Odinson33

Weird wine or weird blood?

1 year ago

giorgio1949
giorgio1949

"La sangre es roja come el vino," dijo Lestat.

1 year ago

levis15

also links to 'sanguinous' and 'exsanguinated' too

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

¡Una botella de Sangre de Toro, por favor!

1 year ago

AngelaRami904575

tienes razon pero no es igual

8 months ago

clubkeano

Stay crazy, Duo

4 months ago