1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Punainen sipuli on tuossa."

"Punainen sipuli on tuossa."

Translation:The red onion is right there.

July 24, 2020

8 Comments


Hacu.

It's less likely to have an onion that is actually red in color [punainen sipuli] than it is to have the variety of onion called 'red onion' which is called punasipuli.


AlexPritch

I agree, this is just unnecessarily confusing things. As a native English speaker I would assume that this would be the correct way to identify a "red onion" variety of onion.


RaymondElFuego

Yeah, they should probably change that. Kuuma koira, now I thought that was funny. But this might be getting outta hand


TorstenLiv

Sipulli in Finnish, cebolla in Spanish, cipolla in Italian.


AndreArthur14

I typed "A red onion is over there" and it seems to be wrong. Is it the article "A"?


Taurelve

Tuossa is "right there". "Over there" would be tuolla.

And when the subject precedes the verb on and another word ending in either -ssa or -lla, then the article "the" is appropriate.

If the subject follows a noun ending in either -ssa or -lla, and follows the verb on, then the article "a" is appropriate. So:

Tuossa on punainen sipuli. A red onion is right there.

Punainen sipuli on tuosa. The red onion is right there.


Syro33

I typed a red onion is right there, and it still counted as wrong. Its probably an oversight? It shouldnt be wrong.


Taurelve

In most contexts, 'Punainen sipuli on tuossa' translates to "The red onion is right there". And in most contexts, 'A red onion is right there/There is a red onion right there' translates to Tuossa on punainen sipuli.

Where the grammar allows, Finnish prefers to put old information before new information. Most of the time, the English article 'a' indicates new information, something being mentioned for the first time. Thus the Finnish word order location-verb-subject.

Much of the time, the English article 'the' indicates old information, something that has been mentioned in the conversation before. Thus the Finnish word order subject-verb-location.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.