1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The university is downtown."

"The university is downtown."

Translation:Yliopisto on keskustassa.

July 24, 2020

4 Comments


Alice821253

The university is in the centre


[deactivated user]

    Keskusta = Town centre / centre (downtown only in USA)


FirstLast971717

    Shouldn't it be keskuksessa? As keskusta (-ta to keskus) is already partitive, so adding -ssa to partitive would be wrong, wouldn't it?


Greg22bg

    Surprisingly Finnish actually has apparently two words for center

    • keskus - which becomes keskuksen, keskusta and can refer to any center

    keskusta - which becomes keskustan, keskustaa and means particularly city center (or downtown for the American dialect which the program uses)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.