1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The cat is in a forest."

"The cat is in a forest."

Translation:Tha an cat ann an coille.

July 24, 2020

3 Comments


PeterHunt29749

why is there an before coille?


silmeth

Because without it the sentence wouldn’t have in in it.

The preposition in is ann an in Gaelic (which changes to anns before definite article). Sometimes it may be just an if there’s no ambiguity with the definite article, especially with place names (so eg. in Glasgow might be either ann an Glaschu or just an Glaschu, also often in set phrases: an-diugh today, literally in-day).

You might want to read the Ann an article on the Akerbeltz wiki.


clairelanc3

When do we have to use an and when am?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.