1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Would you like to think for …

"Would you like to think for a while longer?"

Translation:Haluaisitko miettiä vielä vähän aikaa?

July 24, 2020

11 Comments


DominicGenett

why is Haluatteko not in the conditional tense in this sentence?


TarjaVermeer

It should be I think


TarjaVermeer

Translation should be haluaisitteko I think.. haluatteko means do you want ...


principess232396

Haluaisitko miettiä vähän aikaa is a correct translation but not accepted.


DavidRoger613721

This translation is incorrect. It should be "haluaisitteko miettiä ........"


Fertsu1

What's the difference between ajatella and miettiä?


pieni_chilipalko

"Ajatella" - think (consider)

"Miettiä" - think, ponder, think/mull over, contemplate...


Carsten786321

The difference is not very clear?


Titanium_22

Whats the difference between saisimmeko and haluaisimmeko.


pieni_chilipalko

"Saada" is "to get", while "haluta" is "to want".

"Saisimmeko" is thus "could we get", and "haluaisimmeko" (which I believe does not appear in this course) is "would we like (to get)/want".

"Haluaisimme" is "we'd like" (haluaisimme miettiä vielä vähän aikaa).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.