1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Does Elsa visit Oslo often?"

"Does Elsa visit Oslo often?"

Translation:Käykö Elsa usein Oslossa?

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


a.lei

Is 'Käykö Elsa Oslossa usein' acceptable? It's marked wrong here.


morbrorper

In another exercise, the correct answer is "käytkö sinä täällä usein", so I would think it is correct.


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, it is also correct, it just depends on whether you'd rather ephasise "usein" or "Oslossa". So whichever comes first gets emphasised.


Liz968343

From what I understand, it is acceptable, let's hear from native speakers. And you can always report, this is still in Beta and improvements are being made all the time


Jean-LoupR

It's possible there is a very slight variation in meaning depending on where you put usein but I'm also not sure such a subtle variation can be easily translated in English. I suspect however that it's essentially the same as saying Does Elsa often visit Oslo? ie. both mean the same thing...


wariu120285

I will super happy when I will finally understand where to put "usein" in the right position.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.