1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Three cups of coffee and thr…

"Three cups of coffee and three pieces of pie, please."

Translation:Kolme kuppia kahvia ja kolme palaa piirakkaa, kiitos.

July 24, 2020

4 Comments


Jean-LoupR

I know you guys are in beta and mistakes are expected but come on, if you want us to translate "three cups of coffee" then make sure "kolme kuppia kahvia" is also an acceptable answer because the accepted answer as it stands is wrong.


demoographics

Surely "Kolme kuppia kahvia..." should be the right answer, given it's "Three cups of coffee" and not "three coffees"? [reported]


WesleyThom17967

Why not kolme kuppit kahvia?


Taurelve

After the numeral kolme, the next noun needs to be partitive. So kuppia.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.