"O que é aquilo?"

Translation:What is that?

May 16, 2013

6 Comments


AnulikEminem

As far as I understand "aquilo" can replace a noun and "aquele" an adjective. Am I right, or not?

July 31, 2014

kcmurphy

That's right. To be exact, "aquele" is a demonstrative adjective.

January 7, 2015

GrannySlasher

The gender of the thing you're referring to doesnt matter? For example, you might be asking about a drink.

August 8, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

"Aquilo" is invariant.

August 8, 2018

TetyanaO

Why "Who is that?" is not the right answer?

January 23, 2016

ErnestoJulian

I don't speak Portuguese but who = quem and what = que

November 2, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.