1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O que é aquilo?"

"O que é aquilo?"

Translation:What is that?

May 16, 2013

7 Comments


AnulikEminem

As far as I understand "aquilo" can replace a noun and "aquele" an adjective. Am I right, or not?


kcmurphy

That's right. To be exact, "aquele" is a demonstrative adjective.


GrannySlasher

The gender of the thing you're referring to doesnt matter? For example, you might be asking about a drink.


Paulenrique

"Aquilo" is invariant.


TetyanaO

Why "Who is that?" is not the right answer?


ErnestoJulian

I don't speak Portuguese but who = quem and what = que


roselaw

I answered "What is that one?" and was marked wrong. Why is it incorrect? Thanks.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.