1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, can you tell me w…

"Excuse me, can you tell me where the closest hotel is?"

Translation:Anteeksi, osaatko sanoa, missä lähin hotelli on?

July 24, 2020

7 Comments


Jileha

I assume that "Aanteeksi, voitko sanoa missä lähin hotelli on?" would work as well.

Does "osata" (know how to) imply something like: Do you know where the closest hotel is so that you can tell me? - whereas "voida" does not?


Maxi845758

Anteeksi voitteko kertoa minulle missä on lähin hotelli?


Maxi845758

...tell me...--> kertoa minulle


Maxi845758

Can you tell me = voitko kertoa minulle is correct as well


Oinophilos

voisitko was not accepted


ItacCati

Using "osata" here sounds weird, as if you mean to ask "do you know how to tell something". I would use "voistko" as it is a more general "can" and "-isi" makes it polite.


Brad223445

Shouldn't there be "minulle" in the sentence? Also osaatko sounds weird here as it means "do you know how to say". It should be "voitko sanoa minulle" which translates to can you tell me..instead.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.