1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They never visit Paris, alth…

"They never visit Paris, although they often visit France."

Translation:He eivät käy koskaan Pariisissa, vaikka he käyvät usein Ranskassa.

July 24, 2020

13 Comments


Jean-LoupR

Again please someone explain the difference between he käyvät usein and he usein käyvät. I suspect there is none but for the sake of certainty I'd like to know for sure if anyone knows.


[deactivated user]

    Cant follow the logic in this translation, is koskaan right here or would ikinä be better


KristianKumpula

    They mean the same thing.


Prmld

    This sentence can perkele itself.


SoraEsa

    Isn't "eivat" + "koskaan" a double negation?


morbrorper

    It is closer to "not ... ever" than "not ... never".


pieni_chilipalko

    Yeah. "Ei koskaan" is "never".


SoraEsa

    Got it! Thank you both for the clarification ;)


morbrorper

    Is it permissible to say "eivät koskaan käy"? And "he usein käyvät"?


principess232396

    Ei ikinä is the same as ei koskaan, correct?


FreyBehr

    There are several exercises like this in this lesson, and other lessons, where the word bubbles are already filled in, and there's nothing to do but click the CHECK button. I find this frustrating. I know they'll come up later in typed format, but in the meantime I don't get real practice in these particularly complex sentences. Can this be fixed by the technicians?

    Thank you.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.