1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Nuo housut maksavat sata eur…

"Nuo housut maksavat sata euroa."

Translation:Those pants cost one hundred euros.

July 24, 2020

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Sata Euroa is a hundred euro not yksi sata euro, so both should be accepted


DeanScott71

    Pants sometimes right, trousers sometimes wrong. Give us a chance!!


sekondname

    What are they made of, gold? Lol...


HappyMatty1

    Is the answer pants? Is Duolingo pants? Not today. Today it's trousers.


VaralobaOn

    trousers should also be accepted


bzay.lh

    What is the difference between hundred euro and one hundred euro??


abcdefghdumbo

    Not much... but, "hundred euro" is incorrect. This is something a lot of English speakers don't notice (myself included) but "one" quantifies the hundred just as "a(n)" or "the" quantifies a noun in how specific it is. I believe it's something like how hundreds fall after how many they are in number (one hundred, two hundred, three hundred fifty) as compared to the common case of, say, sixty one or twenty-eight, which makes them have to be specified as being one hundred instead of just... hundred. Not sure though.


DrFerno

    Holy ship that's a lot

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.