"C'est une recette dont je suis très fière."

Translation:This is a recipe that I'm very proud of.

July 24, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinDenis6

These english translations ending in ´of.´ are grammatically very poor if not incorrect. The french ´dont´ should be translated as ´of which´ instead of ´that´, i.e. This is a recipe of which I´m very proud.


kwasi1507

They are not grammatically incorrect, they're just a little less formal, and that's what most people would use in everyday conversations.


Rebekka987606

I agree, at least the other version should be on offer. I'm not a native speaker of English, so I find it hard to break such rules, even though I know they are not always observed by native speakers.


Flanders1

"It's a recipe of which I am very proud." - marked incorrrect Jan 2022. Reported.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.