1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Helsinki on melko pieni kaup…

"Helsinki on melko pieni kaupunki."

Translation:Helsinki is a pretty small city.

July 24, 2020

19 Comments


aphity

With 600.000 inhabitants it's not that small ;p


Ella939416

Its entire population would fit into 7,5 Santiago Bernabeu stadiums, and less than ten is a tiny city, Helsinki is basically 400.000 inhabitants from being a village.


[deactivated user]

    A bit of a stretch...


mpre53

    What, compared to London, lol?


Rich102039

    I think it is a small city, but I wouldn't say that to Finnish people


Mari893657

    Isn't Helsinki the largest city in Finland? How about "Oulu is a pretty small city"?


mpre53

    Oulu has a population of more than 100 000. It's not a small city either. I guess you could call Vaasa a pretty small city.


HastaLaVista83

    Oulu has more than 200,000 inhabitants actually.


TennisMas

    if Helsinki is small, what about Kirkkonummi


Zzzzz...

    It's not a city. :)


TennisMas

    it's not a town either but a municipality, right? with "population centers" such as Masala?... wow, so many words to describe pretty much the same thing


Mykola52937

    Articles is annoying here a, the, it is plain stupid to count this mistakes when you study Finnish not bloody English


mpre53

    Duolingo is a US app, geared towards teaching native English speakers a host of foreign languages. Articles are an integral part of most other languages, including English. At least you don't have to deal with gendered nouns and their respective articles, like un/une and le/la as you did when you studied French.


Ella939416

    To everyone who says Helsinki isn't a small city, it is definitely extremely small for a capital city. To put into perspective, Madrid, which is a mediumish capital compared to other European capitals, has about five times as many inhabitants in just the city (not counting surrounding areas).


Greg22bg

    please add "Helsinki is a pretty small town". reported


mpre53

    I would not describe a municipality of 600 000+ inhabitants as a "town". Nor would the overwhelming majority of people.


Boarcas

    City and town are defined in many different ways across the English-speaking world.


Ronnie_the_Finn

    Helsinki is quite small city was rejected although it is correct


FiskeFinne

    You're missing 'a'. "Helsinki is a quite small city."

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.