1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miksi nuo kengurut ovat kara…

"Miksi nuo kengurut ovat karanteenissa?"

Translation:Why are those kangaroos in quarantine?

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


Jane991700

Not just kangaroos, these days


Jewgoslav

Because they're hopping mad.


[deactivated user]

    We usually say "under" quarantine, this should be also acceptable


stimulletion

    Why is "under" quarantine wrong?


JustinAus

    And just to understand the different way that we're all living these days, is there a difference between a city/area/people/mob of animals being 'in quarantine' and being 'in lockdown'?


simon486678

    Because there their opportunities are boundless?

    Because they jumped at the chance?

    Sorry...

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.