1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ne me parle pas !"

"Ne me parle pas !"

Translation:Don't speak to me!

August 9, 2014

8 Comments


Gooselingo

when it is the "tu" form, when is it with the "s" ending and when is it without?


Gregstarz

For verbs ending in -er, you dont use the s ending, except when followed by y and en. Instead use mange, parle, etc for tu. For verbs ending in -ir and re, you treat these normally, e.g. "choisis" and "fais"


ConchiCastillo

The second person doesn't always take an S in the imperative, but it does in the present tense, except for a few verbs that end in X.


alanvoe

His question was when the 2nd person singular of the imperative preserves the S of the present conjugation.


Sally410

We often use 'speak' in this phrase. Do the French?


n6zs

"Parler" = to speak, to talk. It's the same. Use the more natural English word.


SusanBlough

question- why is the tu form of etre correct in Ne sois pas triste, but incorrect in Ne me parle pas? (sorry, my alt + is on the blink)


Gregstarz

There is an exception for -er verbs which you can read about in the notes before the lesson now :) So its parle, laisse, mange for tu form using imperative in most cases

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.