1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "It is late. I am at the hote…

"It is late. I am at the hotel and watching a funny movie in bed."

Translation:On myöhä. Olen hotellissa ja katselen hauskaa elokuvaa sängyssä.

July 24, 2020

12 Comments


demoographics

"Minä olen..." should be allowed too [reported]


[deactivated user]

    Or even sängyssä hotellissa


guaizaixx

    Mitä eroa on myöhä ja myöhässä?


Antti546484

    The "myöhä" means late as time of day, like "late in the evening" or "late at night".

    The "myöhässä" means that something else is late. Some person is late, or some event is late, for example.


Risu789268

    ... katselen sängyssä hauskaa elokuvaa


Antti546484

    That is a correct translation as well.


Domagoj0612

    Can someone explain why the sentence: "... ja katselen sängyssä hauskaa elokuvaa" is not accepted? Beta problems or is there some Finnish grammar rule I am not yet aware of?


Antti546484

    That is a correct translation as well.


SorenTyto

    Why is it wrong to say, "Se on myöhä." Instead of "On myöhä"? I got everything else right in the sentence but apparently saying "Se" at the very beginning means the whole sentence is wrong.


Boarcas

    The It in the English sentence is a dummy subject (there isn't actually anything being late). Finnish doesn't have those so It is becomes just On.


SorenTyto

    Thank you for the quick reply :)


-T-3

    Katson vs. Katselen, what's the difference?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.