1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suosittu laulaja asuu tässä …

"Suosittu laulaja asuu tässä kaupungissa."

Translation:The popular singer lives in this city.

July 24, 2020

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    DL why not "a popular singer" why only "the popular singer"

    Without context, grammatical or otherwise, both should be accepted


Taurelve

    I think "a popular singer" might be translated with the word order 'Tässä kaupungissa asuu suosittu laulaja'.


KarenAntti

    Is there only 1 popular singer in this city?


Dorina228060

    What about kaupunki = city, ( but also town?) Cos town wasnt accepted


Dadydd

    Why kaupungissa and not kaupunkissa? Is it a euphonic change? I was under the impression, that Finnish lacked a g sound


Taurelve

    Technically, the ng in kaupunki isn't a g sound. It's a nasal sound, like n, but produced in the back of the mouth. It's the ŋ sound in singer, not the ŋg in finger. And it's pronounced doubled, like kau-pung-ngis-sa.

    In kaupunki, the syllable ki ends in a vowel. If the syllable ends in a consonant, then the k needs to gradate to the ng sound.

    There's a lot more information on consonant gradation on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finnish_consonant_gradation.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.