1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on pari ystävää, jot…

"Minulla on pari ystävää, jotka asuvat Prahassa."

Translation:I have a couple of friends who live in Prague.

July 24, 2020

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Couple of friends that live should be accepted


Dylan600886

    In English, "of" is generally considered optional when preceeded by "couple" in this context.


espeket

    the comma in the English version is unnecessary


JamesRitch14

    So, even though the subject of the main clause is singular, the relative pronoun in the dependent clause is in the plural?


mpre53

    Jotka relates to "friends", not "I". If you used 2 separate sentences, they would be "I have a couple of friends. The friends (or they) live in Prague."


espeket

    @JamesRitch14, I had a similar problem in this exercise: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40946839 (the same apart from the fact that the languages are flipped)

    I just understood why the relative pronoun needs to be in the nominative plural and explained my reasoning in my last comment there. I hope it helps!


MannuBeyHive

    Sorry but I'm not native in English. A couple of friends means just two friends that are a couple, or some few uncountable friends that live in Prague?


pieni_chilipalko

    No need to be a couple. The person has two (or a few more) friends that live there.


arneraas

    Yet "few" is not accepted in the answer.


Edd608661

    well, technically it should mean just 2, but in colloquial language, I think, most people around the world would use in the same vein as 'few'.

    So it's not English specific.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.