1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Me olemme lomalla Helsingiss…

"Me olemme lomalla Helsingissä."

Translation:We are on vacation in Helsinki.

July 24, 2020

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Please allow holiday as well as vacation, DL


MariaVatan

    British English speakers don't use vacation, but holiday(s)


Jean-LoupR

    Tiesin sen! Ei kaikki asuu Yhdysvalloissa Duolingo. Loma on englanniksi holidays. Miksi se ei ole hyväksynyt?


M05_Poika

    "a vacation" counted incorrect.


phazedout

    it is interesting watching consonant and noun harmony and you have to allow for the fact it takes in all terminating consonants, so Turku(my home) becomes turussa (dropping the k) and Helsinki and other nk sounds transform the k in to a g. Is this a good general rule?


BernardAda9

    Would that I were . . .


JustinAus

    Still not accepting either "We are on holidays near Helsinki". Or "We are holidaying near Helsinki". I want to learn Finnish, not American English.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.