"Raccroche, on est en train de manger !"

Translation:Hang up, we're eating!

July 25, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ian_9320

I thought the use of "en train de" was to emphasise the verb being used, so in this case, rather than the English translation being "we're eating" (for which "on mange" would suffice) it should read "we're in the middle of eating". Is this correct or have I misunderstood it's use?


Will256574

Raccroche??? The interpretation hang up; does that mean hang on, wait a bit, or does that stem from "hang up the phone" ?


angus390025

"ra" is a prefix meaning "do it again", like "re" in English (repetition or return to the point of origin). "crocher" means hook. So, raccrocher is like "re-hook". In other words, terminate the communication. "Hang up" is the common phrase in English. (Nowadays we don't hook or hang phones, but at one time it would have made sense.) You have to imagine a time when phones looked like this:

The person speaking is telling his interlocutor to disconnect because he doesn't want to be spammed or phished during his meal. (Not to be confused with SPAM or fish, which are much more appropriate for mealtime.)


Sitesurf

The prefix "re" was shortened to "r" before "accrocher" (not "crocher").


mqkOaK9i

Can't we just say 'on mange' instead of 'on est en train de manger' ?


Patty13647

I'm not trying to be a pain here, but is it really common in France to separate two complete thoughts with only a comma? I see it in a lot of examples here on Duolingo, but I translate it into two sentences. In this case, "Hang up. We're eating!" If I were correcting English papers, I would be putting editorial marks all over some of these sentences. Is it just a French thing that I should get used to?


Sitesurf

Yes, it is common. Actually, the comma (and a small pause in speech) replace "parce que" between the two thoughts. You should get used to it because punctuation rules are different in French.


charnfield

Can 'on est en train de' be used for the first person singular( I am doing something)?


Sitesurf

I see « on est en train de manger » as an emphatic comment made by someone angry. It’s fully justified then.


Robin944909

Thank you Sitesurf. I have never been clear about the use of "en train de" even as explained by my French sister-in-law. I'll use your explanation as a guide.


Robin944909

I've thought about your response in light of another question on this. Your reply doesn't make sense to me. I can understand using "en train de" in the context of an action which is underway, in the process of happening. I don't get the connection with an emphatic comment.


Robin944909

I have the same question as the person below; why on earth use the convoluted sentence, "on est en train de manger" instead of the far simpler "on mange"? I know that French frequently uses such constructions but would a native speaker really say that? Please respond.


Osunsina

Would "we're still eating" be correct, as a version of "we're in the midst of eating"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.