"C'est horrible, il s'est coupé le pouce !"

Translation:It's horrible; he cut his thumb!

July 25, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sean.mullen

Can't this also mean that he cut off his thumb?


Sitesurf

Yes, in this context where the "c'est horrible" exclamation seems to be a bit excessive for a simple cut.


b_adger

SItesurf, is there a way in French to distinguish between a simple cut and cutting it off?


JonasTranc1

I'm wondering the same thing.


Nathan173901

Apparently the only way to do it would be using the verb amputer, because both cut (EN)/schneiden (DE)/ciąć (PL) and cut off (EN)/abschneiden (DE)/odciąć (PL) translate to couper (or actually se couper in this instance).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.