1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have to take care of you…

"You have to take care of your injury."

Translation:Tu dois prendre soin de ta blessure.

July 25, 2020

14 Comments


limlim970006

Can we not say 'il faut que tu prendre soin de ta blessure'?


JennyRusse1

No, because tu is not followed by the infinitive. Il faut que is followed by the subjunctive. I think it would be - il faut que tu prennes ... Or perhaps - il faut prendre...


GraemeSarg

"Il faut que tu prennes soin de ta blessure." is correct and doubtless accepted.


JimWilliam633564

Can you not use soigner as the infinitive verb? tu dois soigner ta blessure? My dictionary seems to use it with or without an auxiliary verb.


GraemeSarg

"Tu dois soigner ta blessure." would mean "You have to treat your wound.".

"Soigner" means "to treat" or "to take care over".

"Se soigner" means "to treat oneself" (ie self-medicate) or "to take care of oneself" (appearance or wellbeing).

"Il faut te faire soigner !" means "You should have your head examined!" (lit: "You should get treatment.").


Anne737429

In that case, don't think I know what the English means


GraemeSarg

Taking care of an injury involves changing dressings and keeping them clean and dry to avoid infection. Also avoiding situations which would put undue stress on the injury and risk making it worse. It does not require medical knowledge. It may involve carrying out procedures or activities prescribed by a doctor or physiotherapist.

Treating an injury requires some kind of diagnostic ability and may require medical knowledge. Depending on the severity of the injury it may or may not be possible self-administer unaided.


Anne737429

Take care WITH your injury when you carry that heavy box = be careful with your injury. I don't know what take care of your injury means if it doesn't mean to treat it...


Anne737429

Take care WITH your injury when you carry that heavy box = be careful with your injury. I don't know what take care OF your injury means if it doesn't mean to treat it...


Ivnkrekity

can we say' to dois te prendre soin de la blessure?'


t0r8ern1t

il faut prendre soin de sa blessure?


GraemeSarg

That means "One must take care of one's injury." which is probably not what the English sentence means, although theoretically it could.

"Il faut que vous preniez soin de votre blessure." would be better.


AnthonyTVr

it seems impossible for me now to translate from English to French, I can usually get the right answer going the other way, but the further I proceed, the harder it becomes. I am making absolutely no progress. Any advice on some other language site? I am really lost now. Thanks in advance


Crotchet

Why don't you go over earlier lessons again? I find I get slower as the course proceeds; that is to be expected as the content becomes more difficult, or there is more unfamiliar vocabulary. Don't be discouraged!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.