"Ele mora nessa fazenda."

Translation:He lives on that farm.

May 16, 2013

11 Comments


msbraz

'he lives ON that farm' would be much more common in english.

May 16, 2013

-HKBK-

i agree

May 19, 2013

gernt

Well, "He lives at that farm" (copy and paste) was not accepted. Duo said it should be "He lives on that farm." (copy and paste) 3/25/14. So someone must have agreed with you.

March 26, 2014

slearch

Depending on who you ask, essa and esta can be interchangable (and both mean "this") or essa can perhaps be "that". I suppose there is no way to tell which one duolingo wants? Or should I be defaulting to "that" for essa/esse from now on?

May 17, 2013

NobleJohn

In Spanish esta is this, esa is that (near object) and aquella is that (distant object)

I would imagine that it's similar, if not identical in Portuguese for esta, essa and aquela.

August 9, 2013

nespera

In theory yes, but in Brasil if not in Portugal it seems esta and essa are used almost interchangeably to mean this.

July 13, 2014

zachlg

for the same reasons that "msbraz" has mentioned, this section is very frustrating.

May 17, 2013

f_lorenzon

"Nessa", for native speakers, is closer to "this" than to "that". "That" means "aquele/aquela", far from the speaker. "Nesse/nessa" and "neste/nesta" are used equally for things that are near the speaker, like "this". This session is not very accurate =(

August 10, 2013

JasonPlant

He lives at a farm/ a hostel/ a church/ home. He lives on the streets. He lives in a house/

February 26, 2014

gernt

Not in my area. We live on a farm.

July 14, 2014

uac1530

No, trust me, I live on a farm.

September 9, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.