1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuo peli on venäläinen."

"Tuo peli on venäläinen."

Translation:That game is Russian.

July 25, 2020

8 Comments


annika_a

Or Russian roulette...


Juha_Metsakallas

Ah, so fond memories… I played a Mac version with my university's Mac Classic, monochrome display and ,what, 8 bit (?) sound. The game had nice pixel images of metro stations in Moscow.

But to be precisely Tetris was made in Soviet union. I have noticed, that in English you often use "Russia", "Russian", when speaking about Soviet Union. In Finland we usually never mix those two. The short official name for the Soviet Union was/is Neuvostoliitto and a colloquial name for its citizens was neukku, which was also used as an adjective and prefix. So you can say Tetris oli neukkupeli (and a good one).


annika_a

Well, it was developed by a Muscovite in Moscow... I don't think it's wrong to use Russian in this instance.

It's entirely different, of course, if you talk about other parts of the Soviet Union, which are now not actually part of Russia.


Juha_Metsakallas

I was merely trying to inform, that the words Venäjä, venäläinen etc. were/are seldomly used to refer to Soviet union. For the most part to the Finns Venäjä did not exist between 1922–91. So if you say Tuo peli on venäläinen to Finns, many (at least of those of who lived their youth in the shadow of Soviet union) assume, that it has been invented after the year 1991, when Venäjä was reborn (or a long time ago in the Russian empire).


annika_a

Hmm, as a native speaker who did grow up here at that time, I'd disagree. Venäjä/Russia did exist during those years, as a (major but distinct) part of the Soviet Union, and I think most of us have moved on from that thinking anyway...


Mike806783

This is an interesting exchange, even with the difference of opinion (possibly moreso because of it; languages move and change and feel intuitively different for different people with different backgrounds and perspectives). But what I really want to know now is what word did Finns use for Venäjä from 1809 to 1917 when Russia just part of the Finnish empire? ;o)


Juha_Metsakallas

This is an interesting question. I think the term isänmaa, fatherland, has always covered only Finland (probably the world did not even exist during the Swedish reign*). The term emämaa, motherland, certainly was used about Russia. Note, while the term emämaa is also used in context of colonialism, e.g. Britannia oli Intian emämaa, it is more or less neutral term, while isänmaa is clearly positive.

Yet I think the most common term was Venäjä which likely was associated with the country of Russia and thereby was not thought to include Finland because of the large autonomy. On the other hand, the name Venäjän keisarikunta was certainly used as the name of the state of Russia and thereby did include Finland.

*: A side note: The term Ruotsi-Suomi is purely a later invention, from the time of independency, to somehow suggest that the parts were equal, which they most certainly were not, as if it had been a double monarchy (cf. Austro-Hungarian double monarchy).

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.