1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We don't understand this gra…

"We don't understand this grammar lesson."

Translation:Nous ne comprenons pas cette leçon de grammaire.

July 25, 2020

10 Comments


MarkAP359

It's the ce ça ces cette roulette wheel for me. Gotta a 25% chance, the house wins, l copy. Dang


JennyRusse1

Ce - masculine singular. Cette - feminine singular. Ces - plural. These are adjectives attached to a noun, meaning this or that. However ce can also be a pronoun, often seen as C’est or ce sont at the beginning of a sentence. Ça is a different word, short for cela. It’s a pronoun and stands by itself, not qualifying a noun. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/ce

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/ça


Jojo553168

Ce demonstrative determiner masculine singular
Cette demonstrative determiner feminine singular
Ces demonstrative determiner plural
Ça indefinite demonstrative pronoun

    Ce chien est gros.
    Cette maison est rouge.
    Ces enfants sont grands.
    J'ai besoin de ça.


Link: Demonstrative Pronouns and Determiners in French on lingolia

Christiane933067

You forgot "cet": demonstrative determiner masculine singular before a vowel or a silent h.

Cet animal appartient à cet homme. (This animal belongs to this man.)


Orient500

Isn't it "cette leçon de la grammaire"?


Daniel589120

On ne comprend pas cette leçon de grammaire. <--accepted.


jasmine959

You don't really need the "de" people will still understand you


kagotihalou

I'm French and you NEED IT


cobiko

I've been asking this in several forums, and it says that if you have a noun acting as an adjective, you need "de" however, I'm still very confused because they're all adjectives describing the noun, and always should have "de." I still do not understand why "de" would ever need to be dropped, and more importantly, how you know whether to add "de" or not.


maggie193794

Why doesnt accept leçon?!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.