"Tha an t-eagal ort."

Translation:You are scared.

July 25, 2020

2 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gilhobbs

Why not tha thu eagal?


silmeth

Your sentence makes no grammatical sense. eagal is a noun meaning fear, terror, fright, tha thu eagal looks like a very ungrammatical way to try to say you are terror or sth like that. But you cannot use a noun predicate after the bi (tha in present tense) verb – it is only used to describe things, not define them.

An adjective formed from eagal is eagalach – but it means scary, frightful and not afraid, so tha thu eagalach would be grammatical, but it would mean you are scary, not you are scared.

And generally that’s not the way you speak about your feelings or your state in Gaelic – you rather use nouns to say things like tha an t-eagal ort (you have the fear or the fear is on you) for you are scared, or tha am pathadh orm (I have the thirst or the thirst is on me) for I am thirsty, or tha an t-acras oirre (she has the hunger or the hunger is on her) for she is hungry.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.