"राज के चाचा खा रहे हैं।"

Translation:Raj's uncle is eating.

July 25, 2020

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NikhilJohn12

Why isnt it written as "Raj ke chacha ka RAHA hai"?


vinay92

Words referring to older people are treated as if they are plural as a way of showing respect.


OT7_Bangtan_Girl

Raha dont have respect but rahe has respect for elders that ia why


BTSARMY.INDIAN

I suck at naming my relatives in both English and my native language! Now am I supposed to learn it in Hindi???! I'm out!


sakib.duo

For your information: The literally meaning of ‘Chacha’ is Father's brother. So you can call older strangers ‘Chacha’ to respect them.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.