1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have enough lettuce?"

"Do you have enough lettuce?"

Translation:Onko teillä tarpeeksi salaattia?

July 25, 2020

12 Comments


Dipsilo

Why onko teilla but not onko sinnulla can someone help me


Pixelface._.

Exactly. It's right both ways


Gregorius877608

Both translations work here because English doesn't distinguish between you (singular) and you (plural). Except in archaic language: "onko sinulla"="hast thou".

"Onko sinulla" is singular (in e.g. French as-tu) and "onko teillä" plural (in French avez-vous)


NoName288821

why sinulla is wrong


Lavnia114285

Isn't there a word for "lettuce"? Because I've seen "salatti" as "lettuce" and as "salad" too. What if there's a tomato salad, for instance? Or something else? How do we specify this in English?


Lavnia114285

I mean, how do we specify this in Finnish?**


KristianKumpula

A more specific term for "lettuce" is "lehtisalaatti" and "tomato salad" is "tomaattisalaatti".


Spinach_Sheik

Omg, that's my new favorite word. "Tomaattisalaatti," so fun to say


leamartta

Why is it ‘salaattia’ and not ‘salaattiaa’? Isn’t salaattia an ainesana?


KristianKumpula

"Salaattiaa" is not a Finnish word. "Salaattia" is the partitive form of "salaatti".


Liis960931

In addition to "tarpeeksi", also "riittävästi" should be accepted.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.