1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij nemen haar kinderen weg."

"Zij nemen haar kinderen weg."

Translation:They take her children away.

August 10, 2014

12 Comments


campmerricat

Lou Reed- The Kids


jennesy

Why is "she takes her kids away" wrong? I thought that zij was she?


RemkoAlexander

The conjugation of 'nemen' ('to take') is different for 'she' and 'they'.
Zij neemt - She takes
Zij nemen - They take


jennesy

Oh yeah. Duh. Thanks! ;)


Rob864970

So it should be 'zij neemt haar kinderen weg' and not 'zij nemen haar kinderen weg'


anothernobody

our question is meant to be translated as "they take her children away". "zij neemt haar kinderen weg" refers to "she", and not "they", because "nemen" is for "zij (they)", and "neemt" is for "zij (she)"


Rob864970

Got it. Thanks!


ricardonoexiste

Zij nemen hun kinderen weg??? Zij neemt haar kinderen weg? Why that sentence uses nemen with haar in place of nemen with hun????


ricardonoexiste

Okay now i got it -_- zij nemen (those people) haar kinderen (the children of that woman) weg


Gerald709942
<pre> On </pre>

Gerald709942
<pre>On </pre>

Gerald709942
<pre>On </pre>
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.