1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have any fish?"

"Do you have any fish?"

Translation:Onko sinulla kalaa?

July 25, 2020

5 Comments


dieprinzessin

Why not vielä? Onko sinulla vielä kalaa?


Anna839191

That's more like "Do ypu still have fish?". "Vielä" is about time. The best translation in my opinion is "Onko sinulla yhtään kalaa?"


Fey621807

Honestly there needs to be something that signifies if "you" is singular or plural...


haparoiden

Both are accepted


LickyLinguist

What about 'any'?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.