1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "En voi harrastaa matkailua, …

"En voi harrastaa matkailua, koska olen karanteenissa."

Translation:I cannot travel, because I am in quarantine.

July 25, 2020

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I miss the information that this is his or her hobby. It is like the translation ignored the word harrastaa Is that irrelevant in this context?


AgnusOinas

    "I cannot travel" would, of course, be simply "En voi matkailla/matkustaa/matkustella".

    It's difficult to express "harrastaa matkailua" in English in this context, as it doens't have to be literally about a hobby, but something you enjoy doing in your free time, something you're in the habit of doing for pleasure. Something like "I cannot practice travelling", but that sounds ridiculous in English :)


illexsquid

    Maybe "I cannot travel for pleasure?" This does make sense, because there is also travel for business.


Liz968343

    Yes, "travel for pleasure" would be a great option here, imho. And should added to the hints and all that.


    [deactivated user]

      You might be right. Not everything makes sense in English. thanks for the perspective!


TimK77777

      Why not "I cannot enjoy traveling" then?


Liz968343

      “Enjoy” would be a different Finnish verb, also the meaning of the English sentence would be changed- it would mean I am traveling, but can’t enjoy it because I am in quarantine.


TimK77777

      Not necessarily. The meaning depends on the context: one may not enjoy traveling because, for example, they don't like packing, which would mean that they can travel, but it's not pleasant for them; or they cannot enjoy traveling because traveling is not possible, as is the case in this exercise.


Liz968343

      Of course, not necessarily, but is too ambiguous. Since we are learning Finnish, it wouldn’t make much sense to translate harrastaa as enjoy, as it is not one of the meanings for that verb, would cause a lot of confusion.


Anna839191

      Yeah, the word "harrastaa" seems unnecessary and it doesn't match with the translation


      [deactivated user]

Raija808280

        I'm a Finn, even though I've lived abroad most of my life, but I think it would be very rare for a Finn to use the expression 'harrastaa matkailua' in this context. Put it down as one of the frankly ridiculous phrases you find in Duolingo. I once came across 'I am a horse and I speak Spanish' and many others. Keinotekoisia lauseita - another expression which is almost impossible to translate. Made up sentences... It would be so simple to use simple, normal everyday expressions which actually would be useful.


Liz968343

        Agree with other commenters, why use harrastaa and only have "have as a hobby" for it in the hints, if you are going to penalize people for it. I only wrote the hobby phrase because it was taught in all other sentences and listed in hints. As illexsquid suggested, "cannot travel for pleasure" could be a good option if hobby phrase is weird (which it is), but just "cannot travel" is a confusing translation.


zamlet

        Why is "I cannot travel as a hobby because I am in quarantine" not accepted?


Liz968343

        It sounds quite odd in English, imho. Very few would guess to write that.


zamlet

        That doesn't matter. I'm not writing a letter to a friend. I'm translating (or attempting to translate) a Finnish sentence into English. It's far better to be awkward than incorrect.

        And I believe, at least for now, that this is probably an accurate translation and should be accepted.


Liz968343

        I think it isn’t possible for them to add all the translations one might come up with, so they choose one or two that are grammatically correct and sound maximally natural in each language. Is the meaning of your translation correct- yes, but the in-app learning has its limitations. The important thing is that you are building your Finnish vocabulary whether DL accepts your answer or not.


keithdavis19

        There isnt a word corresponding to "hobby" or harrastaa in the list ???


.weesh

        At first I thought it was like "I can't have travel" which wouldn't be proper English. As you can say "harrastaa seksia" which would accurately translate to "have sex," but in English you can't really combine the word "have" with that many other activities.


Raija808280

        It seems to me that you have misunderstood the word 'harrastaa'. It most certainly does not mean 'to have' but 'to have as a hobby'. I would find it quite curious if anybody told me that they have sex as a hobby. Maybe I'm just old-fashioned.


zamlet

        I wish I could! :)


hetszunyu

        "because I am quarantined " should be accepted , reported

        Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.