1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I like listening to the bird…

"I like listening to the birds."

Translation:Ik luister graag naar de vogels.

August 10, 2014

14 Comments


UlaNo1

Why is "Ik hou van luisteren naar de vogels." not accepted?


odgard

Ik hou van naar de vogels luisteren is perfectly correct! Better would be: ik hou ervan om naar de vogels te luisteren, but I feared that would be marked wrong.


bplat

It is, marked wrong I mean. I (native cloggy here) typed that answer 'coz I didn't catch on they wanted me to use "graag".


Gotrah1

"Ik hou van luisteren naar de vogels", is not accepted but why?


aashirwad

"Ik hou van luister naar de vogels" was not accepted. Any idea why?


Susande

It should be either Ik hou van luisteren naar de vogels or Ik hou van naar de vogels luisteren both are ok, but more commonly used is a sentence like: Ik hou ervan (om) naar de vogels te luisteren


Gotrah1

"Ik hou van luisteren naar de vogels", but is not approved.?


sarah4407

Can someone help why this isn't accepted? Ik vindt luisteren naar de vogels leuk


odgard

vindt should be vind. First person is without "t" . Ik vind; Jij/u vindt ; Hij/zij vindt . The meaning is more or less the same, but I think it will not be accepted, because leuk = fun. That word is missing in the English sentence.


KatyThakka

I said, "Ik vind het leuk om naar de vogels te luisteren". Anyone know why that is wrong? Tnx!


David46774

Could you use 'aan' instead of 'naar'?


ada158642

Why can't I say ik luister naar de vogels graag???


VanHoof666

Wrong word-order. It is not the way you say that in Dutch.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.