1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You are just like your mothe…

"You are just like your mother."

Translation:Sei proprio come tua madre.

May 16, 2013

73 Comments


Mortenll

Can't this be translated as both "Sei proprio come tua madre" and "Sei propria come tua madre", depending on whether it is said to a girl or a boy?


efraimmgon

Considering that "you" can relate to a man or a woman, the answer should be accepted.


mukkapazza

The ending on proprio changes ONLY when it works as an adjective, but here it is an adverb, so it cannot be propria. What's the difference between the two?

PROPRIO AS ADV

An adverb tells you more about "how?" "when?" "where?" or "how much?". As an adverb, proprio adds emphasis, similar to just, exactly or really.

  • Questa torta è proprio buona / This cake is really good
  • Sei bella proprio come sei / You are beautiful just as (the way) you are

PROPRIO AS ADJ

An adjective tells you "which one?" or "what kind?". As an adjective, proprio, propria, propri and proprie will usually be used like (one's) own.

  • Chiunque può cambiare la propria vita / Anyone can change his or her own life
  • È una torta preparata con le proprie mani / It is a cake prepared with one's own hands

Addi96e

Grazie mille


dcounts

Molto grazie.


Anne609994

A good explanation Worth an ingot Thankyou.


therealfajjy

do adverbs always take the masculine form?


Popcornpop89

There's a similar phenomenon with "prima" as an adverb vs "prima"/"primo" / "prime" / "primi" as an adjective, so no :)


tclyc26

Very helpful. Grazie mille!


NikyRathbo

Thanks for this brilliant explanation


Shanigans

I did the same thing and thought the same thing. Can anyone explain ?


Anne609994

My feelings exactly


Altair0315

This whole lesson, the program has been using "soltanto" for just. Why, all of a sudden, is it using "proprio"? The hover hints were incorrect too


deninho777

Ciao Altair, "soltanto" means "only (just)", instead "proprio + COME" = "exactly, precisely (just) + LIKE (AS)". Hope it helps. Buon studio. :)


MariaIramendy

This sentence gives three options: Sei propria come tua madre. Sei soltanto come tua madre. Sei proprio come tua madre. DL recognizes only the third option that is the one given here. I wonder why option one is not accepted. There are not sex given; therefore it is necessary to have a crystal ball to know what DL will accept or not. People is appreciative this program allows a free learning. However, it is not good at all to teach the wrong way. If the system has limitations, there is no reason for the student to be misled.


Germanlehrerlsu

Marialramendy: I believe the reason it's not accepted is that 'proprio' here is an adverb, not an adjective. It's modifying "like" / "proprio come".


undinenstaub

when may I use proprio and when soltanto? The English phrase is the same...and I can't really see a big difference in the meaning...


Gal.Gutterman

I tried "sei proprio come la tua madre" and was corrected by Duolingo to "sei proprio come tua madre". why the "la" is not needed here? shouldn't it imply on the possessive word?


dnovinc

Singular family members don't take an article with the possessive, but if there's more than one family member, the article is back in action!

  • Mio fratello è buono.
  • I miei fratelli sono buoni.

Gal.Gutterman

Thanks man! just the answer i needed.


Germanlehrerlsu

There's an exception I understand for singulars when a 'nickname's used as in "la mia mamma' or 'il mio babbo'. etc. but that may be optional or even regional. Perhaps a native could comment.


Joe272149

Thank you - simple, concise expanation


rjjacob

Even if it's someone else's relative. Ah.


grammarqueen

How about "Sei giusto come tua madre."


Jeffrey855877

That would mean "Your are right/correct like your mother"


Jeffrey855877

If it were siete then it would have to also be vostra madre


cynnamonro1

In the last sentence soltanto = just. In this sentence proprio = just. It would be easier for me if more precise English words were used. Soltanto = only. Proprio = exactly. Instead of a nebulous term like 'just'.


Eng3Aus1

I really need to know when it's "tua madre" and when "la tua madre". I think that it's 'tua' if I am speaking about my mother i.e. a family member ... but, if this is someone else - not a member of of my family who is, maybe, looking at an old photo - should it not be 'la tua madre'?


MichaelASm314026

Now I'm really confused. I thought proprio was "own" as in i proprio?


sanan22

I don't understand the meaning of "proprio". Does it translate to just?


Chris783722

What are the rules for using soltanto versus proprio/propria/appena/ etc? Proprio has other meanings as well. Are we sopposed to guess? Please help! Thank you, Rae F., in advance. So many words are being taught without explanations.


PianoSteve

Someone explained above that soltanto means "just" as in "only". He is just a boy = Lui è soltanto un ragazzo. (He is only a boy).

Proprio (the adverb, not the adjective) means "just" as in "exactly" and probably most commonly is combined with come (just like = exactly like). He is just like his father = Lui è proprio come tuo padre (He is exactly like his father)

When "proprio" is used this way, it is always "proprio" with -o ending. As an adjective, however, (as in one's own something or other....sua propria camiscia...her own shirt), it takes the gender of the noun.


AAEYP

Why can we not use soltanto for just.


PranabhPaw

Why cant we use "soltanto" here?


Jeffrey855877

Apparently, that would mean "you are only like your mother".

Sometimes "just" means "only" - "he's just a boy".

But "just like" means "exactly like", so soltanto isn't the right word, proprio is.


maria593318

Propria should be right too! Duolingo makes much mistakes. I remember the word town translated from duolingo with paese, but paese means country


PeterCary1

See mukkapazza's answer above. Use propriO only when it is an adverb; propriA or propriO pertaining to the appropriate gender when used an an adjective. Here, it is an adverb.


MichaelASm314026

And when is proprio used for "just" rather than solo or soltante?


garbagehead

The sentence to translate should probably say "You are just like your own mother."


MAUROIJoao

IS CORRECT TO SAY: SEI SOLTANTO COME LA TUA MADRE


Kukla721728

Why not sei propria


jaime276787

Does not say if it is "he" or "she" both should be accept


SusanShilt

Why masculine adjective


tomas.rueda

"You" is used also for plural form, so "siete" should be accepted too, why do they say it's wrong to use the plural form?


Jeffrey855877

Did you also use vostra madre?


Catia9

I thought the 3rd choice, "Lei... Sua..." could also be used for the formal "You"?


Jeffrey855877

Good rule of thumb: Never, ever use the formal you in Italian when translating from English. Duo never accepts it.

Duo does like, from time to time, to spring little Lei surprises on us, but it's kind of like their ball and their stadium so they get to make the rules about using Lei.


Sam_Zekri

can i say .. sei SOLTANTO come tua madre !!


James30583

soltano is just. proprio is truly Why use proprio here?


Jeffrey855877

soltanto means "only", as in "he is only/just a boy"

It doesn't mean "you are exactly/just like your mother".


Iga986759

Why can't I use "sei proprio come la tua madre" ? Only without la?


garbagehead

this should also be accepted it seems "siete proprio come tua madre"


RuhamahGra

"Proprio" means really, right? And "just" should be translated as "soltanto", right? Please help, im confused as to why "proprio" is used here instead of "soltanto"


tanamiyo

I have the answer correct. And it say me it's incorrect


JohnWheatl6

I'm sure that they said soltanto meant Just on the previous lesson and they've been telling me for yonks that proprio meant really. I'm losing my mind here!


Cheryl39110

How can the word just in English be soltanto, appena and also propria in Italian? It's very confusing and doesn't make sense.


schumi246821

8 bio88ok8 mo9


leilaaf

there's no way to know if you id going to translate in femine form or masculine form, therefore, sei propria or sei proprio are both correct


PianoSteve

No. When used as an adverb, it is ALWAYS proprio. When used as an adjective, it takes the gender of the noun which it modifies


Zchbaniel25

The hints are rather mysterious here. For "mother" we see: 1.) madre (dell'aceto) - I have half an idea what that might be (the wine, the cider?) - but now comes: 2.) dai alla luce and 3.) date alla luce

What on earth could that mean?


Jeffrey855877

Lots of levels in your languages, and you still haven't learned that you can't trust the hints?

Hint: You can't trust the hints. They are often wrong or misleading or both.


mattkarkut

2 and 3 refer to giving birth!


chris634000

ITS AN ADJECTIVE HERE PROPRIA JUST LIKE YOU ARE PRETTY LIKE YOUR MOTHER


Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, NO IT'S NOT. There is NO PRETTY in the sentence. It reads: You are just like your mother. IT'S AN ADVERB!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.