"You are just like your mother."

Translation:Sei proprio come tua madre.

May 16, 2013

37 Comments


Mortenll

Can't this be translated as both "Sei proprio come tua madre" and "Sei propria come tua madre", depending on whether it is said to a girl or a boy?

January 17, 2014

Shanigans

I did the same thing and thought the same thing. Can anyone explain ?

February 16, 2014

efraimmgon

Considering that "you" can relate to a man or a woman, the answer should be accepted.

March 12, 2014

mukkapazza

The ending on proprio changes ONLY when it works as an adjective, but here it is an adverb, so it cannot be propria. What's the difference between the two?

PROPRIO AS ADV

An adverb tells you more about "how?" "when?" "where?" or "how much?". As an adverb, proprio adds emphasis, similar to just, exactly or really.

  • Questa torta è proprio buona / This cake is really good
  • Sei bella proprio come sei / You are beautiful just as (the way) you are

PROPRIO AS ADJ

An adjective tells you "which one?" or "what kind?". As an adjective, proprio, propria, propri and proprie will usually be used like (one's) own.

  • Chiunque può cambiare la propria vita / Anyone can change his or her own life
  • È una torta preparata con le proprie mani / It is a cake prepared with one's own hands
March 12, 2014

Pocahontasymulan

Thank you.

April 16, 2014

WesleySawkins

Thank you

September 7, 2018

Altair0315

This whole lesson, the program has been using "soltanto" for just. Why, all of a sudden, is it using "proprio"? The hover hints were incorrect too

June 24, 2014

deninho777

Ciao Altair, "soltanto" means "only (just)", instead "proprio + COME" = "exactly, precisely (just) + LIKE (AS)". Hope it helps. Buon studio. :)

November 8, 2016

undinenstaub

when may I use proprio and when soltanto? The English phrase is the same...and I can't really see a big difference in the meaning...

March 18, 2014

Gal.Gutterman

I tried "sei proprio come la tua madre" and was corrected by Duolingo to "sei proprio come tua madre". why the "la" is not needed here? shouldn't it imply on the possessive word?

May 16, 2013

dnovinc

Singular family members don't take an article with the possessive, but if there's more than one family member, the article is back in action!

  • Mio fratello è buono.
  • I miei fratelli sono buoni.
May 16, 2013

Gal.Gutterman

Thanks man! just the answer i needed.

May 16, 2013

Germanlehrerlsu

There's an exception I understand for singulars when a 'nickname's used as in "la mia mamma' or 'il mio babbo'. etc. but that may be optional or even regional. Perhaps a native could comment.

September 14, 2015

Madame.Molyneaux

Why not siete?

July 2, 2014

Jeffrey855877

If it were siete then it would have to also be vostra madre

June 5, 2018

PranabhPaw

Why cant we use "soltanto" here?

April 27, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Apparently, that would mean "you are only like your mother".

Sometimes "just" means "only" - "he's just a boy".

But "just like" means "exactly like", so soltanto isn't the right word, proprio is.

June 5, 2018

grammarqueen

How about "Sei giusto come tua madre."

April 28, 2014

Jeffrey855877

That would mean "Your are right/correct like your mother"

June 5, 2018

tomas.rueda

"You" is used also for plural form, so "siete" should be accepted too, why do they say it's wrong to use the plural form?

August 21, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Did you also use vostra madre?

June 5, 2018

Catia9

I thought the 3rd choice, "Lei... Sua..." could also be used for the formal "You"?

December 26, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Good rule of thumb: Never, ever use the formal you in Italian when translating from English. Duo never accepts it.

Duo does like, from time to time, to spring little Lei surprises on us, but it's kind of like their ball and their stadium so they get to make the rules about using Lei.

June 5, 2018

Sam_Zekri

can i say .. sei SOLTANTO come tua madre !!

April 27, 2015

MariaIramendy

This sentence gives three options: Sei propria come tua madre. Sei soltanto come tua madre. Sei proprio come tua madre. DL recognizes only the third option that is the one given here. I wonder why option one is not accepted. There are not sex given; therefore it is necessary to have a crystal ball to know what DL will accept or not. People is appreciative this program allows a free learning. However, it is not good at all to teach the wrong way. If the system has limitations, there is no reason for the student to be misled.

January 24, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Marialramendy: I believe the reason it's not accepted is that 'proprio' here is an adverb, not an adjective. It's modifying "like" / "proprio come".

January 24, 2018

James30583

soltano is just. proprio is truly Why use proprio here?

May 10, 2018

Jeffrey855877

soltanto means "only", as in "he is only/just a boy"

It doesn't mean "you are exactly/just like your mother".

June 5, 2018

r9stevens

thanks

March 9, 2019

chris634000

ITS AN ADJECTIVE HERE PROPRIA JUST LIKE YOU ARE PRETTY LIKE YOUR MOTHER

February 5, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

Chris, NO IT'S NOT. There is NO PRETTY in the sentence. It reads: You are just like your mother. IT'S AN ADVERB!

February 5, 2018

maria593318

Propria should be right too! Duolingo makes much mistakes. I remember the word town translated from duolingo with paese, but paese means country

August 31, 2018

Iga986759

Why can't I use "sei proprio come la tua madre" ? Only without la?

February 16, 2019

Zchbaniel25

The hints are rather mysterious here. For "mother" we see: 1.) madre (dell'aceto) - I have half an idea what that might be (the wine, the cider?) - but now comes: 2.) dai alla luce and 3.) date alla luce

What on earth could that mean?

September 24, 2013

mattkarkut

2 and 3 refer to giving birth!

October 11, 2013

Zchbaniel25

I see.

October 11, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Lots of levels in your languages, and you still haven't learned that you can't trust the hints?

Hint: You can't trust the hints. They are often wrong or misleading or both.

June 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.