"You are just like your mother."

Translation:Sei proprio come tua madre.

May 16, 2013

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mortenll

Can't this be translated as both "Sei proprio come tua madre" and "Sei propria come tua madre", depending on whether it is said to a girl or a boy?


efraimmgon

Considering that "you" can relate to a man or a woman, the answer should be accepted.


mukkapazza

The ending on proprio changes ONLY when it works as an adjective, but here it is an adverb, so it cannot be propria. What's the difference between the two?

PROPRIO AS ADV

An adverb tells you more about "how?" "when?" "where?" or "how much?". As an adverb, proprio adds emphasis, similar to just, exactly or really.

  • Questa torta è proprio buona / This cake is really good
  • Sei bella proprio come sei / You are beautiful just as (the way) you are

PROPRIO AS ADJ

An adjective tells you "which one?" or "what kind?". As an adjective, proprio, propria, propri and proprie will usually be used like (one's) own.

  • Chiunque può cambiare la propria vita / Anyone can change his or her own life
  • È una torta preparata con le proprie mani / It is a cake prepared with one's own hands

Addi96e

Grazie mille


Anne609994

A good explanation Worth an ingot Thankyou.


_jneu

do adverbs always take the masculine form?


Popcornpop89

There's a similar phenomenon with "prima" as an adverb vs "prima"/"primo" / "prime" / "primi" as an adjective, so no :)


tclyc26

Very helpful. Grazie mille!


NikyRathbo

Thanks for this brilliant explanation


NanciH.Smi

Thanks this makes it very clear


Sylvia269297

Thanks for clarifying.


Shanigans

I did the same thing and thought the same thing. Can anyone explain ?


Anne609994

My feelings exactly


Altair0315

This whole lesson, the program has been using "soltanto" for just. Why, all of a sudden, is it using "proprio"? The hover hints were incorrect too


deninho777

Ciao Altair, "soltanto" means "only (just)", instead "proprio + COME" = "exactly, precisely (just) + LIKE (AS)". Hope it helps. Buon studio. :)


katie264574

Now I see the difference between proprio and soltanto Thank you.


MariaIramendy

This sentence gives three options: Sei propria come tua madre. Sei soltanto come tua madre. Sei proprio come tua madre. DL recognizes only the third option that is the one given here. I wonder why option one is not accepted. There are not sex given; therefore it is necessary to have a crystal ball to know what DL will accept or not. People is appreciative this program allows a free learning. However, it is not good at all to teach the wrong way. If the system has limitations, there is no reason for the student to be misled.


Germanlehrerlsu

Marialramendy: I believe the reason it's not accepted is that 'proprio' here is an adverb, not an adjective. It's modifying "like" / "proprio come".


Gal.Gutterman

I tried "sei proprio come la tua madre" and was corrected by Duolingo to "sei proprio come tua madre". why the "la" is not needed here? shouldn't it imply on the possessive word?


dnovinc

Singular family members don't take an article with the possessive, but if there's more than one family member, the article is back in action!

  • Mio fratello è buono.
  • I miei fratelli sono buoni.

Gal.Gutterman

Thanks man! just the answer i needed.


Germanlehrerlsu

There's an exception I understand for singulars when a 'nickname's used as in "la mia mamma' or 'il mio babbo'. etc. but that may be optional or even regional. Perhaps a native could comment.


JoeyV68

Thank you - simple, concise expanation


undinenstaub

when may I use proprio and when soltanto? The English phrase is the same...and I can't really see a big difference in the meaning...


Eng3Aus1

I really need to know when it's "tua madre" and when "la tua madre". I think that it's 'tua' if I am speaking about my mother i.e. a family member ... but, if this is someone else - not a member of of my family who is, maybe, looking at an old photo - should it not be 'la tua madre'?


cynnamonro1

In the last sentence soltanto = just. In this sentence proprio = just. It would be easier for me if more precise English words were used. Soltanto = only. Proprio = exactly. Instead of a nebulous term like 'just'.


Iga986759

Why can't I use "sei proprio come la tua madre" ? Only without la?


grammarqueen

How about "Sei giusto come tua madre."


needle27

I put tu sei proprio come la tua madre. it was marked wrong. can anyone explain why?


ChrissyCurbPL

What are the rules for using soltanto versus proprio/propria/appena/ etc? Proprio has other meanings as well. Are we sopposed to guess? Please help! Thank you, Rae F., in advance. So many words are being taught without explanations.


PianoSteve

Someone explained above that soltanto means "just" as in "only". He is just a boy = Lui è soltanto un ragazzo. (He is only a boy).

Proprio (the adverb, not the adjective) means "just" as in "exactly" and probably most commonly is combined with come (just like = exactly like). He is just like his father = Lui è proprio come tuo padre (He is exactly like his father)

When "proprio" is used this way, it is always "proprio" with -o ending. As an adjective, however, (as in one's own something or other....sua propria camiscia...her own shirt), it takes the gender of the noun.


MichaelASm314026

Now I'm really confused. I thought proprio was "own" as in i proprio?


sanan22

I don't understand the meaning of "proprio". Does it translate to just?


AAEYP

Why can we not use soltanto for just.


SandyManfr

What about 'Tu sei soltanto come la tua madre'? Anybody care to explain? thanks..


SandyManfr

What is wrong with "Tu sei soltanto come la tua madre?"


tomas.rueda

"You" is used also for plural form, so "siete" should be accepted too, why do they say it's wrong to use the plural form?


Sam_Zekri

can i say .. sei SOLTANTO come tua madre !!


PranabhPaw

Why cant we use "soltanto" here?


James30583

soltano is just. proprio is truly Why use proprio here?


maria593318

Propria should be right too! Duolingo makes much mistakes. I remember the word town translated from duolingo with paese, but paese means country


PeterCary1

See mukkapazza's answer above. Use propriO only when it is an adverb; propriA or propriO pertaining to the appropriate gender when used an an adjective. Here, it is an adverb.


MichaelASm314026

And when is proprio used for "just" rather than solo or soltante?


RuhamahGra

"Proprio" means really, right? And "just" should be translated as "soltanto", right? Please help, im confused as to why "proprio" is used here instead of "soltanto"


gmcolletti

Just can mean exactly (just right) and only (just a boy).

To use soltanto here would mean you are only like your mother and not like anyone else.

Proprio here means you are exactly or really like your mother.


MAUROIJoao

IS CORRECT TO SAY: SEI SOLTANTO COME LA TUA MADRE


Kukla721728

Why not sei propria


jaime276787

Does not say if it is "he" or "she" both should be accept


SusanShilt

Why masculine adjective


vinissima

sei propria come ... is wrong? And what if the "you" is a woman???


GregDAugustine

interesting that google translate tool indicates that the third answer "Sei soltanto come tua madre" has exactly the same translation: You are just like your mother. So is duo leading us astray on this one?


StellaHowe1

Now I understand! Many thanks.


lou758441

Why am l only given three hearts in the morning? How can i do a new lesson on only three hearts?


ChrissyCurbPL

Were you on Duolingo passed midnight? That Might be the reason.


Heather384005

There is no guidance for this section.

I have yet to encounter an adverb.


dinghao42

I guess the word ' just ', instead of ' exactly ' caused a little confusion. However, some of the comments in this discussion made the distinction clear between ' proprio ' and ' soltanto '. Let's just hope that the mother was a good example for her offspring - Lol!


Jim878622

What's the difference between soltanto and proprio? We've been working with soltanto.


gracielasrs

I wrote. "Sei cosi proprio come tua madre". No good?


aspahr

What is the difference between soltanto and proprio? Don't they both mean just?


BeanyMorgan

Tu sei come la tua madre?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.