1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onni on oma sauna ja tyyni j…

"Onni on oma sauna ja tyyni järvi."

Translation:Happiness is having your own sauna and a placid lake.

July 25, 2020

8 Comments


Will804841

“Happiness is your own sauna and a placid lake” should be accepted as well, without mention of “having”. There’s ample precedent for it in English like “happiness is a warm puppy,” or “happiness is a warm gun”


Norppa77

Why "happiness is having"? "Onni on" means "happiness is". I am confused.


sushituna

Happiness is money after all


Talvi4

Happiness is one's own sauna. Not using the verb 'to have' but not how we would usually say it in English .


Dollifer

Haha, sorry: My translation implied I had a lake of my own!


Disco76534

happiness is having an own sauna and calm lake should be accepted


Dylan600886

"Happiness is having an own sauna and calm lake" is not correct English. "An own" does not work at all —"own" needs to be preceeded by a posessive (my, your, his/hers, etc.)— and "calm lake" needs to be preceeded by an article: "a" or "the".


Jeg_er_fra_Mars

Tämä on suomalainen onni

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.